Arkansas Marathon -- Age Groups
Malvern to Benton, AR -- October 1, 2000

Age Group Place Female Runners      Age  Home                         Time
==========================================================================
25 to 29
            1   Wali Martin          28  Maumelle, AR           5:12:28.67
            2   Carolyn Kennedy      27  Cabot, AR              5:12:29.08
            3   Dana Whisenant       29  Little Rock, AR        5:14:27.40
30 to 34
            1   Dawn Peoples         33  Little Rock, AR        4:03:06.43
            2   Joy Sherry           30  Euless, TX             5:02:35.55
35 to 39
            1   Claudia Courtway     37  Little Rock, AR        4:52:37.73
            2   Geneva Hampton       36  Little Rock, AR        4:56:24.83
40 to 44
            1   Carrie DuPriest      43  Little Rock, AR        4:23:53.68
            2   Laurie Kasinger      40  Mountain Home, AR      4:30:11.18
            3   Mackie Buckelew      43  Little Rock, AR        4:34:45.73
            4   Dotty Gretchen       40  Little Rock, AR        4:36:27.95
            5   Vicki Mabry          41  Little Rock, AR        4:40:12.52
            6   Debbie Benson        43  Little Rock, AR        4:59:55.01
            7   Julie Kurthausen     43  Pine Bluff, AR         5:08:21.96
            8   Kim Fisher           40  Little Rock, AR        5:13:45.53
            9   F. LeBrant-Stocker   42  Jacksonville, AR       5:27:33.63
            10  Nancy Parker         42  Johnson, AR            5:50:41.85
45 to 49
            1   Mitzi Talley         45  Lafayette, LA          3:50:42.67
            2   Bernita Lovelace     46  Conway, AR             3:56:37.64
            3   Lea Bove'            45  North Little Rock, AR  4:12:14.71
            4   Carla Branch         49  Maumelle, AR           4:27:35.65
            5   Joy Ballard          49  Benton, AR             4:38:11.22
            6   Robin Hanle          49  Little Rock, AR        4:57:36.34
50 to 54
            1   Angie Ransom         50  North Little Rock, AR  3:40:07.59
            2   Charlotte Hartwig    53  Salem, OR              4:07:45.06
            3   Vicki Ingram         54  Cabot, AR              4:38:31.13
            4   Julie Bridgforth     50  Pine Bluff, AR         4:43:58.97
            5   Connie Smith         50  Little Rock, AR        4:57:36.02
            6   Becky Gilbreath      51  Little Rock, AR        4:59:54.20
            7   Connie Fails         52  Little Rock, AR        5:04:06.80
55 to 59
            1   Mickie Carter        55  Fort Worth, TX         5:26:56.85
            2   Gaye Caldwell        59  Pine Bluff, AR         6:01:37.03
==========================================================================
Age Group Place Male Runners        Age  Home                         Time
==========================================================================
25 to 29
            1   Shawn Standridge     26  Columbus, MO           2:44:42.61
            2   Justin Hawkins       25  Little Rock, AR        2:47:36.78
            3   Brian Stanfield      27  Charlotte, AR          3:40:42.09
            4   Kevin Valasek        28  Yelm, WA               4:18:21.69
            5   Anthony Terranpo     25  Ft. Walton Beach, FL   4:50:43.78
            6   Jamie Torres         28  Heber Springs, AR      4:55:38.09
30 to 34
            1   Michael Nee          31  Burlingame, CA         3:44:36.09
            2   David Threm          30  Little Rock, AR        3:57:30.31
            3   Heath Shelburn       33  Cabot, AR              4:07:46.54
            4   Suraj Wagh           33  Little Rock, AR        4:11:54.20
35 to 39
            1   Gregg Walchli        38  Allyn, WA              3:04:24.66
            2   Roger Brown          39  Oklahoma City, OK      3:15:21.65
            3   Jeff Beecher         36  Little Rock, AR        3:38:57.51
            4   Jeff Newell          37  Arlington, VA          3:41:45.73
            5   Rick Benning         38  Mineral Springs, AR    3:47:43.92
            6   Don Warren           35  Pine Bluff, AR         4:16:03.70
            7   Freddy Thompson      39  El Dorado, AR          4:23:52.40
            8   Andrew Sutton        38  Harrisburg, NC         4:26:55.87
            9   Mark Speed           37  Little Rock, AR        4:42:31.06
            10  Mike Stroup          38  Cabot, AR              4:56:16.78
40 to 44
            1   Brian Hargiss        43  Branson, MO            2:49:08.39
            2   Ricky Williams       41  Fayetteville, AR       3:27:09.79
            3   Jeff Snow            43  Little Rock, AR        3:27:42.14
            4   Murry Chappelle      41  Sheridan, AR           3:36:27.40
            5   Bruce Mendelson      42  Roland, AR             4:01:59.83
            6   Dennis Martin        44  Batesville, AR         4:02:33.56
            7   Melvin Edwards       44  Little Rock, AR        4:15:55.88
            8   Bob Yeargan          42  Benton, AR             5:29:43.73
45 to 49
            1   Bill Torrey          46  Little Rock, AR        3:18:31.20
            2   Gary Gehrki          46  Arkadelphia, AR        3:20:47.67
            3   Phil Henry           49  Jena, LA               3:21:08.05
            4   Steve Hern           46  Russellville, AR       3:36:01.59
            5   Robert Ring          46  Evening Shade, AR      3:36:55.12
            6   Tom Barito           45  Arkadelphia, AR        3:51:29.35
            7   Michael Phillips     48  Branson, MO            3:57:43.78
            8   Joe Pool             48  Batesville, AR         4:01:18.89
            9   Sam Cooke            46  Batesville, AR         4:02:33.37
            10  George Gleason       46  Little Rock, AR        4:36:28.20
            11  Walter Prescott      46  Derry, NH              4:36:56.94
            12  Dom Dineo            49  Arlington, VA          4:40:26.16
            13  Cliff Cartwright     46  Booneville, MS         4:52:53.72
            14  Rocky Holly          46  Aurora, CO             5:02:35.86
            15  Rick Ferris          45  Pine Bluff, AR         5:19:42.80
            16  Curt Burroughs       47  Benton, AR             5:21:29.90
50 to 54
            1   David Williams       51  Little Rock, AR        3:18:46.54
            2   Jim Smallwood        52  Cabot, AR              3:39:31.86
            3   Dan Van Brunt        51  Greenbrier, AR         3:50:14.62
            4   John Hardee          51  Arkadelphia, AR        3:58:05.09
            5   Steve Quilter        50  Jackson, MS            4:07:59.43
            6   Ed Cassaday          53  Little Rock, AR        4:12:14.90
            7   Paul Piplani         53  Mesa, AZ               4:45:05.87
            8   William Watson       54  River Ridge, LA        4:50:23.27
            9   Sam Taggart          53  Benton, AR             4:56:49.80
55 to 59
            1   Ron Hartwig          56  Salem, OR              3:39:45.66
            2   Paul Hernes          59  Russellville, AR       3:53:57.38
            3   Robert Taylor        59  Little Rock, AR        4:30:08.76
            4   Ronald Greene        56  Houston, TX            4:45:09.23
            5   Glen Hendrix         58  Pine Bluff, AR         4:51:23.28
            6   John Woodruff        59  Little Rock, AR        5:02:02.14
            7   Gerry Simpson        58  Houston, TX            5:49:14.51
60 to 64
            1   Tom Mayfield         61  Marshall, AR           3:11:46.85
            2   Dallas Smith         60  Cookeville, TN         3:36:16.74
            3   Bill Bridgforth      60  Pine Bluff, AR         4:43:58.53
            4   Robert Berry         60  Alexander, AR          5:13:57.88
            5   Greg Bourns          60  Waldron, AR            5:23:38.37
            6   Carl Caldwell        61  Pine Bluff, AR         5:26:24.93
65 to 69
            1   Jim Yamanaka         68  Hot Springs, AR        3:49:18.02
            2   Charles Kielkopf     65  Columbus, OH           4:05:28.87
            3   Cecil Earp           67  Camden, AR             4:52:07.54